Opening hours: Mon - Sat 10:00 - 06:30

Australia Skilled Indepenedent visa (Subclass 189)

What is Australia Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)?

The Skilled Independent Subclass 189 visa is a points-tested permanent visa that is granted to skilled workers who have not been sponsored by an employer, a family member, or a state or territory with a presence in Australia. A minimum of 65 points must be earned on the point assessment in order to qualify for a Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189). For this visa, you need to submit an expression of interest (EOI) and be invited by Skill-Select. You have 60 days to submit your application after receiving an invitation to apply (ITA) for this visa.

After receiving a 189 Visa (Skilled Independent), the visa holder and any accompanying family members are allowed to live, work, and study permanently in Australia.


  Check Your Eligibility

What are the Benefits of an Australia Subclass 189 Visa?

The benefits of having a Subclass 189 visa are as follows:

  • In Australia, you can work and study,
  • You can sign up for Medicare with your dependents
  • Several entries and exits are permitted into Australia.
  • You can sponsor a relative for permanent residence,
  • If applicable, you can submit a citizenship application.

What are the Documents Required for Subclass 189 Visa?

  • Application form for Subclass 189 visa
  • 2 colored passport-sized photographs
  • Proof of identity
  • English Language proficiency test results
  • Educational qualification documents
  • Skill assessment report
  • Document to prove the skills
  • Reference letter
  • PCC
  • Medical Examination Certificate
  • Australian study requires proof & documents to show proof of study (if applicable)
  • Partner’s English proficiency proof (if applicable)
  • Any other documents as requested during the process

What is the Application Process for Subclass 189 Visa?

The benefits of having a Subclass 189 visa are as follows:

  • Step 1: Determine your eligibility. You should receive 65 or more points.
  • Step 2: Register your Expression of Interest
  • Step 3: Get an application invitation (ITA)
  • Step 4: Submit the necessary paperwork
  • Step 5: Be in Australia

What is the Processing Time for a Skilled Independent Visa?

What is the Processing Time for a Skilled Independent Visa?

  • 25% of applications: 82 Days
  • 50% of applications: 83 Days
  • 75% of applications: 3 Months
  • 90% of applications: 3 Months

  Apply for Australia PR Visa

What is the cost of a Subclass 189 Visa?

The cost of applying for Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 is AUD 4,240.

Long Term Skilled Occupation List for Australia Skilled Independent Visa

ANZSCO Code Occupation Skill Level
133111 Construction Project Manager 1
133112 Project Builder 1
133211 Engineering Manager 1
134111 Child Care Centre Manager 1
134211 Medical Administrator 1
134212 Nursing Clinical Director 1
134213 Primary Health Organisation Manager 1
134214 Welfare Centre Manager 1
221111 Accountant (General) 1
221112 Management Accountant 1
221113 Taxation Accountant 1
221213 External Auditor 1
221214 Internal Auditor 1
224111 Actuary 1
224511 Land Economist 1
224512 Valuer 1
232111 Architect 1
232112 Landscape Architect 1
232212 Surveyor 1
232213 Cartographer 1
232214 Other Spatial Scientist 1
233111 Chemical Engineer 1
233112 Materials Engineer 1
233211 Civil Engineer 1
233212 Geotechnical Engineer 1
233213 Quantity Surveyor 1
233214 Structural Engineer 1
233215 Transport Engineer 1
233311 Electrical Engineer 1
233411 Electronics Engineer 1
233511 Industrial Engineer 1
233512 Mechanical Engineer 1
233513 Production or Plant Engineer 1
233911 Aeronautical Engineer 1
233912 Agricultural Engineer 1
233913 Biomedical Engineer 1
233914 Engineering Technologist 1
233915 Environmental Engineer 1
233916 Naval Architect 1
234111 Agricultural Consultant 1
234112 Agricultural Scientist 1
234113 Forester 1
234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist 1
234711 Veterinarian 1
234914 Physicist 1
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher 1
241411 Secondary School Teacher 1
241511 Special Needs Teacher 1
241512 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired 1
241513 Teacher of the Sight Impaired 1
241599 Special Education Teachers NEC* 1
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer 1
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist 1
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist 1
251214 Sonographer 1
251411 Optometrist 1
251912 Orthotist or Prosthetist 1
252111 Chiropractor 1
252112 Osteopath 1
252411 Occupational Therapist 1
252511 Physiotherapist 1
252611 Podiatrist 1
252711 Audiologist 1
252712 Speech Pathologist 1
253111 General Practitioner 1
253311 Specialist Physician (General Medicine) 1
253312 Cardiologist 1
253313 Clinical Haematologist 1
253314 Medical Oncologist 1
253315 Endocrinologist 1
253316 Gastroenterologist 1
253317 Intensive Care Specialist 1
253318 Neurologist 1
253321 Paediatrician 1
253322 Renal Medicine Specialist 1
253323 Rheumatologist 1
253324 Thoracic Medicine Specialist 1
253399 Specialist Physicians NEC* 1
253411 Psychiatrist 1
253511 Surgeon (General) 1
253512 Cardiothoracic Surgeon 1
253513 Neurosurgeon 1
253514 Orthopaedic Surgeon 1
253515 Otorhinolaryngologist 1
253516 Paediatric Surgeon 1
253517 Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon 1
253518 Urologist 1
253521 Vascular Surgeon 1
253911 Dermatologist 1
253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist 1
253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist 1
253914 Ophthalmologist 1
253915 Pathologist 1
253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist 1
253918 Radiation Oncologist 1
253999 Medical Practitioners NEC* 1
254111 Midwife 1
254411 Nurse Practitioner 1
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care) 1
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) 1
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health) 1
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) 1
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) 1
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) 1
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical) 1
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) 1
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) 1
254423 Registered Nurse (Preoperative) 1
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical) 1
254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics) 1
254499 Registered Nurses NEC* 1
261111 ICT Business Analyst 1
261112 Systems Analyst 1
261311 Analyst Programmer 1
261312 Developer Programmer 1
261313 Software Engineer 1
262112 ICT Security Specialist 1
263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer 1
263311 Telecommunications Engineer 1
263312 Telecommunications Network Engineer 1
271111 Barrister 1
271311 Solicitor 1
272311 Clinical Psychologist 1
272312 Educational Psychologist 1
272313 Organisational Psychologist 1
272399 Psychologists NEC* 1
272511 Social Worker 1
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson 2
312212 Civil Engineering Technician 2
312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson 2
312312 Electrical Engineering Technician 2
313211 Radio communications Technician 2
313212 Telecommunications Field Engineer 2
313213 Telecommunications Network Planner 2
313214 Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist 2
321111 Automotive Electrician 3
321211 Motor Mechanic (General) 3
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic 3
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic 3
321214 Small Engine Mechanic 3
322211 Sheet metal Trades Worker 3
322311 Metal Fabricator 3
322312 Pressure Welder 3
322313 Welder (First Class) 3
323211 Fitter (General) 3
323212 Fitter and Turner 3
323213 Fitter-Welder 3
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class) 3
323313 Locksmith 3
324111 Panel beater 3
331111 Bricklayer 3
331112 Stonemason 3
331211 Carpenter and Joiner 3
331212 Carpenter 3
331213 Joiner 3
332211 Painting Trades Worker 3
333111 Glazier 3
333211 Fibrous Plasterer 3
333212 Solid Plasterer 3
333411 Wall and Floor Tiler 3
334111 Plumber (General) 3
334112 Air-conditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber 3
334113 Drainer 3
334114 Gasfitter 3
334115 Roof Plumber 3
341111 Electrician (General) 3
341112 Electrician (Special Class) 3
341113 Lift Mechanic 3
342111 Air-conditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic 3
342211 Electrical Line worker 3
342212 Technical Cable Jointer 3
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker 3
342314 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General) 3
342315 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class) 3
351311 Chef 2
394111 Cabinetmaker 3
399111 Boat Builder and Repairer 3
399112 Shipwright 3
423111 Aged or Disabled Carer 4
423312 Nursing Support Worker 4
423313 Personal Care Assistant 4

Short-Term Skilled Occupation List for Australia Skilled Independent Visa

ANZSCO Code Occupation Skill Level
121111 Aquaculture Farmer 1
121211 Cotton Grower 1
121212 Flower Grower 1
121213 Fruit or Nut Grower 1
121214 Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower 1
121215 Grape Grower 1
121216 Mixed Crop Farmer 1
121217 Sugar Cane Grower 1
121221 Vegetable Grower 1
121299 Crop Farmers NEC* 1
121311 Apiarist 1
121312 Beef Cattle Farmer 1
121313 Dairy Cattle Farmer 1
121316 Horse Breeder 1
121317 Mixed Livestock Farmer 1
121318 Pig Farmer 1
121321 Poultry Farmer 1
121322 Sheep Farmer 1
121399 Livestock Farmers NEC* 1
121411 Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer 1
131112 Sales and Marketing Manager 1
131113 Advertising Manager 1
132111 Corporate Services Manager 1
132211 Finance Manager 1
132311 Human Resource Manager 1
132511 Research and Development Manager 1
133411 Manufacturer 1
133511 Production Manager (Forestry) 1
133512 Production Manager (Manufacturing) 1
133513 Production Manager (Mining) 1
133611 Supply and Distribution Manager 1
134299 Health and Welfare Services Managers NEC* 1
134311 School Principal 1
134499 Education Managers NEC* 1
135112 ICT Project Manager 1
135199 ICT Managers NEC* 1
139911 Arts Administrator or Manager 1
139913 Laboratory Manager 1
139914 Quality Assurance Manager 1
139999 Specialist Managers NEC* 1
141111 Cafe or Restaurant Manager 2
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager 2
141999 Accommodation and Hospitality Managers NEC* 2
142114 Hair or Beauty Salon Manager 2
142115 Post Office Manager 2
149112 Fitness Centre Manager 2
149113 Sports Centre Manager 2
149212 Customer Service Manager 2
149311 Conference and Event Organiser 2
149413 Transport Company Manager 2
149913 Facilities Manager 2
211112 Dancer or Choreographer 1
211212 Music Director 1
211299 Music Professionals NEC* 1
211311 Photographer 1
211499 Visual Arts and Crafts Professionals NEC* 1
212111 Artistic Director 1
212212 Book or Script Editor 1
212312 Director (Film, Television, Radio or Stage) 1
212314 Film and Video Editor 1
212315 Program Director (Television or Radio) 1
212316 Stage Manager 1
212317 Technical Director 1
212318 Video Producer 1
212411 Copywriter 1
212412 Newspaper or Periodical Editor 1
212413 Print Journalist 1
212415 Technical Writer 1
212416 Television Journalist 1
212499 Journalists and Other Writers NEC* 1
221211 Company Secretary 1
221212 Corporate Treasurer 1
222111 Commodities Trader 2
222112 Finance Broker 2
222113 Insurance Broker 2
222199 Financial Brokers NEC* 2
222211 Financial Market Dealer 1
222213 Stockbroking Dealer 1
222299 Financial Dealers NEC* 1
222311 Financial Investment Adviser 1
222312 Financial Investment Manager 1
223112 Recruitment Consultant 1
223211 ICT Trainer 1
224112 Mathematician 1
224212 Gallery or Museum Curator 1
224213 Health Information Manager 1
224214 Records Manager 1
224611 Librarian 1
224711 Management Consultant 1
224712 Organisation and Methods Analyst 1
224914 Patents Examiner 1
224999 Information and Organisation Professionals NEC* 1
225111 Advertising Specialist 1
225113 Marketing Specialist 1
225211 ICT Account Manager 1
225212 ICT Business Development Manager 1
225213 ICT Sales Representative 1
225311 Public Relations Professional 1
225499 Technical Sales Representatives NEC* 1
231111 Aeroplane Pilot 1
231113 Flying Instructor 1
231114 Helicopter Pilot 1
232311 Fashion Designer 1
232312 Industrial Designer 1
232313 Jewellery Designer 1
232411 Graphic Designer 1
232412 Illustrator 1
232414 Web Designer 1
232511 Interior Designer 1
232611 Urban and Regional Planner 1
234213 Wine Maker 1
234411 Geologist 1
241213 Primary School Teacher 1
241311 Middle School Teacher 1
249111 Education Adviser 1
249211 Art Teacher (Private Tuition) 1
249212 Dance Teacher (Private Tuition) 1
249214 Music Teacher (Private Tuition) 1
249299 Private Tutors and Teachers NEC* 1
249311 English Teacher to Speakers of Other Languages 1
251111 Dietitian 1
251112 Nutritionist 1
251312 Occupational Health and Safety Adviser 1
251412 Orthoptist 1
251511 Hospital Pharmacist 1
251512 Industrial Pharmacist 1
251513 Retail Pharmacist 1
251911 Health Promotion Officer 1
251999 Health Diagnostic and Promotion Professionals NEC* 1
252211 Acupuncturist 1
252213 Naturopath 1
252214 Traditional Chinese Medicine Practitioner 1
252299 Complementary Health Therapists NEC* 1
252311 Dental Specialist 1
252312 Dentist 1
253112 Resident Medical Officer 1
253211 Anaesthetist 1
254211 Nurse Educator 1
254212 Nurse Researcher 1
254311 Nurse Manager 1
261212 Web Developer 1
261314 Software Tester 1
262111 Database Administrator 1
262113 Systems Administrator 1
263112 Network Administrator 1
263113 Network Analyst 1
263211 ICT Quality Assurance Engineer 1
263212 ICT Support Engineer 1
263213 ICT Systems Test Engineer 1
263299 ICT Support and Test Engineers NEC* 1
271299 Judicial and Other Legal Professionals NEC* 1
272111 Careers Counsellor 1
272112 Drug and Alcohol Counsellor 1
272113 Family and Marriage Counsellor 1
272114 Rehabilitation Counsellor 1
272115 Student Counsellor 1
272199 Counsellors NEC* 1
272412 Interpreter 1
272499 Social Professionals NEC* 1
272612 Recreation Officer 1
272613 Welfare Worker 1
311111 Agricultural Technician 2
311211 Anaesthetic Technician 2
311212 Cardiac Technician 2
311213 Medical Laboratory Technician 2
311215 Pharmacy Technician 2
311299 Medical Technicians NEC* 2
311312 Meat Inspector 2
311399 Primary Products Inspectors NEC* 2
311411 Chemistry Technician 2
311412 Earth Science Technician 2
311413 Life Science Technician 2
311499 Science Technicians NEC* 2
312111 Architectural Draftsperson 2
312112 Building Associate 2
312113 Building Inspector 2
312199 Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians NEC* 2
312512 Mechanical Engineering Technician 2
312912 Metallurgical or Materials Technician 2
312913 Mine Deputy 2
313111 Hardware Technician 2
313112 ICT Customer Support Officer 2
313113 Web Administrator 2
313199 ICT Support Technicians NEC* 2
322113 Farrier 3
323111 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics) 3
323112 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical) 3
323113 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures) 3
323215 Textile, Clothing and Footwear Mechanic 3
323299 Metal Fitters and Machinists NEC* 3
323314 Precision Instrument Maker and Repairer 3
323316 Watch and Clock Maker and Repairer 3
323412 Toolmaker 3
324211 Vehicle Body Builder 3
324212 Vehicle Trimmer 3
333311 Roof Tiler 3
342311 Business Machine Mechanic 3
342411 Cabler (Data and Telecommunications) 3
342413 Telecommunications Line worker 3
351111 Baker 3
351112 Pastry cook 3
351211 Butcher or Small goods Maker 3
351411 Cook 3
361111 Dog Handler or Trainer 3
361199 Animal Attendants and Trainers NEC* 3
361311 Veterinary Nurse 3
362111 Florist 3
362211 Gardener (General) 3
362212 Arborist 3
362213 Landscape Gardener 3
362311 Green keeper 3

USEFULL LINKS




Our Services



Permanent Residence Visa

This visa is for an individual and their dependent family members, granting them permanent residence in a specific country.

Read More


Tourist/ Visit Visa

This is an individual's permission to remain in a country for a specific period of time, granted under certain conditions.

Read More


Family Sponsorship Visa

This is a visa that permits the immediate family members of a permanent resident (PR) or citizen of a country to reside, work, and study.

Read More


Language Coaching

This is a visa that permits the immediate family members of a permanent resident (PR) or citizen of a country to reside, work, and study.

Read More

We Provide Service For These Countries

Australia logo

Australia

Australia logo

Canada

Australia logo

Germany

Australia logo

United States

Australia logo

United Kingdom

Australia logo

Europe

Australia logo

France

Australia logo

Quebec