Opening hours: Mon - Sat 10:00 - 06:30

Northern Territory Skilled Occupation List

Australia’s Northern Territory presents a distinctive and compelling opportunity for skilled, passionate, and ambitious individuals like yourself. Amidst a multitude of alluring destinations to work and reside, the Northern Territory distinguishes itself through several compelling factors:

  • Exciting Career Prospects: The NT offers a diverse array of engaging professional opportunities, coupled with excellent potential for career advancement.
  • Competitive Compensation and Growth Potential: Here, you can relish a competitive salary accompanied by promising avenues for personal and professional growth, facilitating the creation of a gratifying career path.
  • Work-Life Harmony: Within the NT, a harmonious equilibrium between work and personal pursuits affords you the luxury of dedicating ample time to your cherished activities.
  • Unspoiled Natural Splendor and Unbounded Freedom: Immerse yourself in the magnificence of residing amidst a breathtaking natural landscape, characterized by expansive open spaces that evoke a profound sense of liberation.
  • Culturally Rich Lifestyle and Historical Depth: The NT bestows a vivacious lifestyle deeply entrenched in its distinctive culture and history, offering an enriching living experience.
  • Vibrant and Supportive Community: Embrace the opportunity to become an integral part of a flourishing and tightly-knit community that nurtures personal development and collaborative endeavors.
  • Realizing Aspirations and Effecting Significance: Within the NT, you have the capacity to actualize your aspirations and effect substantial change within your chosen field.
  • Savoring Precious Life Moments: Embrace the chance to treasure the meaningful moments of life, cultivating a genuine appreciation for both your professional journey and personal life.

Australia’s Northern Territory is a place like no other, where your professional ambitions and personal fulfillment can harmoniously coexist. Embrace the change you seek and experience the joy of loving where you work and live in this remarkable region. Join us to work and live in the Northern Territory.

What is the Eligibility criteria for Northern Territory?

To qualify for the Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) (subclass 491) visa and Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa in Australia, both you and your family members must satisfy the minimum prerequisites established by the Department of Home Affairs. Presented below is a summary of the essential criteria:

  • Age: You must be below 45 years of age at the time of nomination.
  • Skills Assessment: A comprehensive skills assessment from a pertinent Australian assessing authority for your nominated occupation is imperative. This evaluation serves to verify your possession of the requisite skills and experience requisite for the designated occupation.
  • English Language Proficiency: The minimum English language competency requirement applies, unless otherwise stipulated by the assessing or licensing/registration body or as indicated in the Northern Territory (NT) Migration Occupation List. Generally, competency entails achieving at least an IELTS score of 6.0 in each band.
  • Points Test: You must fulfill the skilled migration points test with a score of 65 or above.

Furthermore, you must also satisfy the specific criteria specified by the Northern Territory (NT) Government.

Priority Occupation List of Northern Territory

ANZSCO code Occupation
141999 Accommodation and Hospitality Managers nec
221111 Accountant (General)
231111 Aeroplane Pilot
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
323111 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)
323112 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)
323113 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures)
253211 Anaesthetist*
121311 Apiarist
121111 Aquaculture Farmer
362212 Arborist
232111 Architect
312111 Architectural Draftsperson
252711 Audiologist
321111 Automotive Electrician
351111 Baker
121312 Beef Cattle Farmer
331111 Bricklayer
312113 Building Inspector
342311 Business Machine Mechanic
351211 Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
394111 Cabinetmaker
342411 Cabler (Data and Telecommunications)
141111 Café or Restaurant Manager
311212 Cardiac Technician
331212 Carpenter
351311 Chef
233111 Chemical Engineer
134111 Child Care Centre Manager
252111 Chiropractor
233211 Civil Engineer
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson
312212 Civil Engineering Technician
599915 Clinical Coder
272311 Clinical Psychologist*
272611 Community Arts Worker
411711 Community Worker
263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer
149311 Conference and Event Organiser
234311 Conservation Officer
133111 Construction Project Manager
511111 Contract Administrator
351411 Cook
272199 Counsellors nec
252311 Dental Specialist
252312 Dentist*
261312 Developer Programmer
253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic
251111 Dietitian
411712 Disabilities Services Officer
399911 Diver
451211 Driving Instructor
272112 Drug and Alcohol Counsellor
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher*
311412 Earth Science Technician
249111 Education Adviser
272312 Educational Psychologist
233311 Electrical Engineer
342211 Electrical Linesworker
341111 Electrician (General)
341112 Electrician (Special Class)
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist
411411 Enrolled Nurse
234312 Environmental Consultant
251311 Environmental Health Officer
234313 Environmental Research Scientist
234399 Environmental Scientists nec
411713 Family Support Worker
212314 Film and Video Editor
222312 Financial Investment Manager
323211 Fitter (General)
323212 Fitter and Turner
323213 Fitter-Welder
451711 Flight Attendant
451399 Funeral Workers nec
362211 Gardener (General)
334114 Gasfitter
253111 General Practitioner*
333111 Glazier
232411 Graphic Designer
391111 Hairdresser
251911 Health Promotion Officer
231114 Helicopter Pilot
251511 Hospital Pharmacist*
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager
223111 Human Resource Adviser
225211 ICT Account Manager
261111 ICT Business Analyst
135199 ICT Managers nec
135112 ICT Project Manager
225213 ICT Sales Representative
263212 ICT Support Engineer
224999 Information and Organisation Professionals nec
272412 Interpreter
399411 Jeweller
452413 Jockey
121399 Livestock Farmers nec
224711 Management Consultant
133411 Manufacturer
225113 Marketing Specialist
411611 Massage Therapist
311312 Meat Inspector
233512 Mechanical Engineer
134211 Medical Administrator
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist
253999 Medical Practitioners nec
322311 Metal Fabricator
241311 Middle School Teacher*
254111 Midwife*
121411 Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer
121216 Mixed Crop Farmer
321211 Motor Mechanic (General)
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic
253513 Neurosurgeon
254211 Nurse Educator
254411 Nurse Practitioner
362411 Nurseryperson
253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist*
251312 Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
252411 Occupational Therapist*
251411 Optometrist
253514 Orthopaedic Surgeon*
253321 Paediatrician
324111 Panel beater
351112 Pastry cook
253915 Pathologist*
311215 Pharmacy Technician
252511 Physiotherapist*
253517 Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon
334111 Plumber (General)
252611 Podiatrist
224412 Policy Analyst
322312 Pressure Welder
241213 Primary School Teacher*
392311 Printing Machinist
133512 Production Manager (Manufacturing)
612112 Property Manager
253411 Psychiatrist*
272399 Psychologists nec*
233213 Quantity Surveyor
272612 Recreation Officer
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)*
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)*
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)*
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
254422 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
254499 Registered Nurses nec*
272114 Rehabilitation Counsellor
132511 Research and Development Manager
253112 Resident Medical Officer*
411715 Residential Care Officer
251513 Retail Pharmacist*
333311 Roof Tiler
312611 Safety Inspector
241411 Secondary School Teacher*
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
231213 Ship's Master
399112 Shipwright
399611 Signwriter
272499 Social Professionals nec
272511 Social Worker
261313 Software Engineer
271311 Solicitor
333212 Solid Plasterer
251214 Sonographer
399516 Sound Technician
241599 Special Education Teachers nec
253311 Specialist Physician (General Medicine)*
252712 Speech Pathologist*
233214 Structural Engineer
253511 Surgeon (General)*
232212 Surveyor
262113 Systems Administrator
261112 Systems Analyst
225499 Technical Sales Representatives nec
342413 Telecommunications Linesworker
242111 University Lecturer
393311 Upholsterer
253518 Urologist
324311 Vehicle Painter
234711 Veterinarian
361311 Veterinary Nurse
242211 Vocational Education Teacher
333411 Wall and Floor Tiler
322313 Welder (First Class)
134214 Welfare Centre Manager
272613 Welfare Worker
223113 Workplace Relations Adviser
411716 Youth Worker

USEFULL LINKS




Our Services



Permanent Residence Visa

This visa is for an individual and their dependent family members, granting them permanent residence in a specific country.

Read More


Tourist/ Visit Visa

This is an individual's permission to remain in a country for a specific period of time, granted under certain conditions.

Read More


Family Sponsorship Visa

This is a visa that permits the immediate family members of a permanent resident (PR) or citizen of a country to reside, work, and study.

Read More


Language Coaching

This is a visa that permits the immediate family members of a permanent resident (PR) or citizen of a country to reside, work, and study.

Read More

We Provide Service For These Countries

Australia logo

Australia

Australia logo

Canada

Australia logo

Germany

Australia logo

United States

Australia logo

United Kingdom

Australia logo

Europe

Australia logo

France

Australia logo

Quebec