Opening hours: Mon - Sat 10:00 - 06:30

Queensland Skilled Occupation List

Queensland, a thriving Australian state, beckons talented individuals with its robust business landscape and exceptional lifestyle. Whether you’re an aspiring business mogul or a skilled professional, Queensland’s Nomination Programs offer a gateway to new horizons. Let’s delve into the details of these programs and the benefits they bestow upon nominees.

The Queensland Skilled Occupation List (QSOL)

The QSOL targets offshore skilled applicants to fill key skill shortages in Queensland, aligning with the Department of Home Affairs’ Legislative Instrument 19/051 for skilled visa programs. Queensland remains committed to remaining up-to-date and competitive.

ANZSCO code Occupation Subclass 190 (Skilled Nominated Permanent) Subclass 491 (Skilled Regional Provisional) Minimum post-qualification work experience requirement
121111 Aquaculture Farmer ✔️ Three years
121299 Crop Farmers nec* ✔️ Three years
121312 Beef Cattle Farmer ✔️ Three years
121313 Dairy Cattle Farmer ✔️ Three years
121317 Mixed Livestock Farmer ✔️ Three years
121411 Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer ✔️ Three years
133111 Construction Project Manager ✔️ ✔️ Five years
133112 Project Builder ✔️ Three years
133211 Engineering Manager ✔️ ✔️ Five years
133411 Manufacturer ✔️ ✔️ Three years
133512 Production Manager (Manufacturing) ✔️ ✔️ Three years
133513 Production Manager (Mining) ✔️ ✔️ Five years
133612 Procurement Manager ✔️ Three years
134111 Child Care Centre Manager ✔️ ✔️ Three years
135112 ICT Project Manager ✔️ ✔️ Four years
135199 ICT Managers nec* ✔️ ✔️ Four years
139912 Environmental Manager ✔️ ✔️ Three years
139914 Quality Assurance Manager ✔️ ✔️ Three years
141111 Café or Restaurant Manager ✔️ Three years
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager ✔️ ✔️ Three years
141999 Accommodation and Hospitality Managers nec* ✔️ ✔️ Three years
149311 Conference and Event Organiser ✔️ ✔️ Three years
221213 External Auditor ✔️ ✔️ Three years
221214 Internal Auditor ✔️ ✔️ Three years
223113 Workplace relations adviser ✔️ Three years
225112 Market research analyst ✔️ Three years
231111 Aeroplane pilot ✔️ Three years
224113 Statistician ✔️ ✔️ Three years
232111 Architect ✔️ ✔️ Three years
232212 Surveyor ✔️ ✔️ Three years
232611 Urban and Regional Planner ✔️ ✔️ Three years
233111 Chemical Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233112 Materials Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233211 Civil Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233212 Geotechnical Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233213 Quantity Surveyor ✔️ ✔️ Three years
233214 Structural Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233215 Transport Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233311 Electrical Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233411 Electronics Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233511 Industrial Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233512 Mechanical Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233513 Production or Plant Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233611 Mining Engineer (excluding petroleum) ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233612 Petroleum Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233911 Aeronautical Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233912 Agricultural Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233913 Biomedical Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233915 Environmental Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233999 Engineering Professionals nec* (Only the following specialisations are eligible: Acoustic Engineer, Mechatronics Engineer, Corrosion Engineer, Fire Safety Engineer) ✔️ ✔️ Four years
234111 Agricultural Consultant ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234112 Agricultural Scientist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234211 Chemist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234212 Food Technologist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234312 Environmental Consultant ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234313 Environmental Research Scientist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234399 Environmental Scientists nec* ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234411 Geologist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234412 Geophysicist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234413 Hydrogeologist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234513 Biochemist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234514 Biotechnologist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234599 Life Scientists nec* ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234711 Veterinarian ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234912 Metallurgist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
241111 Early Childhood (Pre‑primary School) Teacher ✔️ ✔️ Three years
241213 Primary School Teacher (NOTE: Only Japanese language teachers are eligible for the subclass 190 nomination, general primary teachers eligible for the subclass 491 nomination) ✔️ ✔️ Three years
241311 Middle School Teacher ✔️ ✔️ Three years
241411 Secondary School Teacher ✔️ ✔️ Three years
241511 Special Needs Teacher ✔️ ✔️ Three years
241599 Special Education Teachers nec* ✔️ ✔️ Three years
242211 Vocational Education Teacher ✔️ Three years
251111 Dietitian ✔️ Three years
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer ✔️ ✔️ Three years
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
251214 Sonographer ✔️ ✔️ Three years
251311 Environmental Health Officer ✔️ Three years
251312 Occupational Health and Safety Advisor ✔️ ✔️ Three years
251411 Optometrist ✔️ Three years
251511 Hospital Pharmacist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
251513 Retail Pharmacist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
251912 Orthotist or Prosthetist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
252311 Dental Specialist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
252312 Dentist ✔️ Three years
252411 Occupational Therapist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
252511 Physiotherapist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
252611 Podiatrist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
252711 Audiologist ✔️ Three years
252712 Speech Pathologist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
254111 Midwife ✔️ Three years
254211 Nurse Educator ✔️ ✔️ Three years
254212 Nurse Researcher ✔️ ✔️ Three years
254311 Nurse Manager ✔️ ✔️ Three years
254411 Nurse Practitioner ✔️ ✔️ Three years
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care) ✔️ ✔️ One year
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) ✔️ ✔️ Two years
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health) ✔️ ✔️ Two years
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) ✔️ ✔️ Two years
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) ✔️ ✔️ Two years
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical) ✔️ ✔️ Two years
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) ✔️ ✔️ Two years
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) ✔️ ✔️ Two years
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative) ✔️ ✔️ Two years
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical) ✔️ ✔️ Two years
254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics) ✔️ ✔️ Two years
254499 Registered Nurses nec* ✔️ ✔️ Two years
261111 ICT business analyst ✔️ ✔️ Four years
261112 Systems Analyst ✔️ ✔️ Four years
261211 Multimedia Specialist ✔️ ✔️ Four years
261212 Web Developer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
261311 Analyst Programmer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
261312 Developer Programmer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
261313 Software Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
261314 Software Tester ✔️ ✔️ Four years
261399 Software and Applications Programmers nec* ✔️ ✔️ Four years
262111 Database Administrator ✔️ ✔️ Four years
262112 ICT Security Specialist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
262113 Systems Administrator ✔️ ✔️ Four years
263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
263112 Network Administrator ✔️ ✔️ Four years
263211 ICT Quality Assurance Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
263212 ICT Support Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
263299 ICT Support and Test Engineers nec* ✔️ ✔️ Four years
263213 ICT Systems Test Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
263311 Telecommunications Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
263312 Telecommunications Network Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
272311 Clinical Psychologist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
272312 Educational Psychologist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
272399 Psychologist nec* ✔️ ✔️ Three years
272511 Social Worker ✔️ ✔️ Three years
311111 Agricultural Technician ✔️ Three years
311213 Medical Laboratory Technician ✔️ ✔️ Three years
311215 Pharmacy Technician ✔️ ✔️ Three years
311216 Pathology Collector ✔️ Three years
311312 Meat Inspector ✔️ ✔️ Three years
311412 Earth Science Technician ✔️ ✔️ Three years
312111 Architectural Draftsperson ✔️ ✔️ Three years
312113 Building Inspector ✔️ ✔️ Three years
312114 Construction Estimator ✔️ Three years
312116 Surveying or Spatial Science Technician ✔️ Three years
312199 Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians nec* ✔️ ✔️ Three years
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson ✔️ ✔️ Four years
312212 Civil Engineering Technician ✔️ ✔️ Four years
312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson ✔️ ✔️ Four years
312312 Electrical Engineering Technician ✔️ ✔️ Four years
312511 Mechanical Engineering Draftsperson ✔️ Four years
312512 Mechanical Engineering Technician ✔️ ✔️ Four years
312911 Maintenance Planner ✔️ Three years
312912 Metallurgical or Materials Technician ✔️ ✔️ Three years
312913 Mine Deputy ✔️ ✔️ Three years
312999 Building and Engineering Technicians nec* ✔️ Three years
313113 Web Administrator ✔️ ✔️ Three years
321111 Automotive Electrician ✔️ ✔️ Three years
321211 Motor Mechanic (General) ✔️ ✔️ Five years
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic ✔️ ✔️ Five years
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic ✔️ ✔️ Three years
321214 Small Engine Mechanic ✔️ ✔️ Three years
322113 Farrier ✔️ ✔️ Three years
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker ✔️ ✔️ Three years
322311 Metal Fabricator (ISO9606 welding qualification is preferred) ✔️ ✔️ Three years
322312 Pressure Welder (ISO9606 welding qualification is preferred) ✔️ ✔️ Three years
322313 Welder (First Class) (ISO9606 welding qualification is preferred) ✔️ ✔️ Three years
323111 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics) ✔️ ✔️ Three years
323112 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical) ✔️ ✔️ Three years
323113 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures) ✔️ ✔️ Three years
323211 Fitter (General) ✔️ ✔️ Three years
323212 Fitter and Turner ✔️ ✔️ Three years
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class) ✔️ ✔️ Three years
323299 Metal Fitters and Machinists nec* ✔️ ✔️ Three years
323313 Locksmith ✔️ ✔️ Three years
323314 Precision Instrument Maker and Repairer ✔️ ✔️ Three years
323412 Toolmaker ✔️ ✔️ Three years
324111 Panelbeater ✔️ ✔️ Three years
324211 Vehicle Body Builder ✔️ ✔️ Three years
324212 Vehicle Trimmer ✔️ ✔️ Three years
324311 Vehicle Painter ✔️ Three years
331111 Bricklayer ✔️ ✔️ Three years
331112 Stonemason ✔️ ✔️ Three years
331211 Carpenter and Joiner ✔️ ✔️ Three years
331212 Carpenter ✔️ ✔️ Three years
331213 Joiner ✔️ ✔️ Three years
332111 Floor Finisher ✔️ Three years
332211 Painting Trades Worker ✔️ ✔️ Three years
333111 Glazier ✔️ ✔️ Three years
333211 Fibrous Plasterer ✔️ ✔️ Three years
333212 Solid Plasterer ✔️ ✔️ Three years
333311 Roof Tiler ✔️ ✔️ Three years
333411 Wall and Floor Tiler ✔️ ✔️ Three years
334111 Plumber (General) ✔️ ✔️ Three years
334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber ✔️ ✔️ Three years
334113 Drainer ✔️ ✔️ Three years
334114 Gasfitter ✔️ ✔️ Three years
334115 Roof Plumber ✔️ ✔️ Three years
341111 Electrician (General) ✔️ ✔️ Three years
341112 Electrician (Special Class) ✔️ ✔️ Three years
341113 Lift Mechanic ✔️ ✔️ Three years
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic ✔️ ✔️ Three years
342211 Electrical Linesworker ✔️ Three years
342212 Technical Cable Jointer ✔️ ✔️ Three years
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker ✔️ ✔️ Three years
342411 Cabler (Data and Telecommunications) ✔️ ✔️ Three years
342413 Telecommunications Linesworker ✔️ ✔️ Three years
351111 Baker ✔️ ✔️ Three years
351112 Pastrycook ✔️ Three years
351211 Butcher or Smallgoods Maker ✔️ ✔️ Three years
351311 Chef ✔️ ✔️ Five years (excludes positions in a limited-service restaurant)
351411 Cook ✔️ ✔️ Five years (excludes positions in a limited-service restaurant)
361311 Veterinary Nurse ✔️ ✔️ Three years
362213 Landscape Gardener ✔️ Five years
362411 Nurseryperson ✔️ Five years
391111 Hairdresser ✔️ ✔️ Five years
392111 Print Finisher ✔️ Three years
393311 Upholsterer ✔️ ✔️ Three years
394111 Cabinetmaker ✔️ ✔️ Three years
394213 Wood Machinist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
399111 Boat Builder and Repairer ✔️ ✔️ Three years
411213 Dental Technician ✔️ Three years
411214 Dental Therapist ✔️ Three years
411411 Enrolled Nurse ✔️ ✔️ Three years
411713 Family Support Worker ✔️ Three years
411716 Youth Worker ✔️ Three years
452311 Diving Instructor (Open Water) ✔️ Three years
452312 Gymnastics Coach or Instructor ✔️ ✔️ Three years
452315 Swimming Coach or Instructor ✔️ ✔️ Three years
452413 Jockey ✔️ Three years
511111 Contract Administrator ✔️ ✔️ Three years
511112 Program or Project Administrator ✔️ ✔️ Three years
nec* = Not elsewhere classified

Business Nomination Program

For visionary entrepreneurs and business connoisseurs, Queensland’s Business Nomination Program opens doors to bring investment capital, expertise, and innovation to the state. If you’re eyeing a Business Innovation and Investment visa, state nomination is your ticket. You can achieve this through a complying investment or by establishing and managing a new or existing business in Queensland.

Skilled Nomination Program

Skilled migrants play a vital role in driving Queensland’s economy forward. The Skilled Nomination Program is your avenue to contribute to the state’s prosperity. Whether you seek provisional visas or permanent residency, this program welcomes skilled professionals in demand across various occupations. Embrace the opportunity to work and reside in dynamic Queensland.

Benefits of State Nomination

Securing state nomination from Queensland comes with a bundle of advantages:

  • Streamlined Visa Processing: The Department of Home Affairs expedites your visa application, recognizing the value of state-nominated candidates.
  • Boosted Points: Elevate your points tally – an additional 5 points for the Skilled Nominated (Permanent) visa (subclass 190) and an impressive 15 points for the Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491).
  • Unrestricted Work Rights: Enjoy work rights akin to an Australian citizen. Embrace professional independence without employer limitations.

  Check Your Eligibility

How to Apply for Queensland?

To apply for Queensland State nomination for Skilled visas (subclass 190 or 491) or Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visas (subclass 188), follow these steps:

  • Step 1: Review the eligibility criteria for immigration on the Department of Home Affairs website and the Queensland State Nomination Criteria on the Migration Queensland website.
  • Step 2: Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through the Home Affairs SkillSelect website, indicating Queensland as your preferred nominating state.
  • Step 3: If your EOI is accepted, Migration Queensland will send you an invitation to lodge your nomination application online through their document portal.
  • Step 4: Pay a non-refundable application fee to Migration Queensland for processing your application. Detailed information about application fees can be found on their website.
  • Step 5: Upon being nominated by the State of Queensland, Home Affairs will invite you to apply for the visa within 60 days of the nomination. For 188 visa applicants, making an investment is not required until directed to do so by your case officer at Home Affairs.

Conclusion

In conclusion, Queensland’s Nomination Programs offer a pathway to success for both business visionaries and skilled professionals. Embrace the advantages, navigate the nomination process, and contribute to Queensland’s growth story.

Your journey to Queensland’s shores begins with these programs – where business aspirations and professional ambitions find fertile ground to flourish.

USEFULL LINKS




Our Services



Permanent Residence Visa

This visa is for an individual and their dependent family members, granting them permanent residence in a specific country.

Read More


Tourist/ Visit Visa

This is an individual's permission to remain in a country for a specific period of time, granted under certain conditions.

Read More


Family Sponsorship Visa

This is a visa that permits the immediate family members of a permanent resident (PR) or citizen of a country to reside, work, and study.

Read More


Language Coaching

This is a visa that permits the immediate family members of a permanent resident (PR) or citizen of a country to reside, work, and study.

Read More

We Provide Service For These Countries

Australia logo

Australia

Australia logo

Canada

Australia logo

Germany

Australia logo

United States

Australia logo

United Kingdom

Australia logo

Europe

Australia logo

France

Australia logo

Quebec