Opening hours: Mon - Sat 10:00 - 06:30

Tasmania Skilled Occupation List

Tasmania’s skilled migration program caters to individuals seeking to relocate or establish themselves in the state, possessing skills in demand. Skilled migrants are drawn to Tasmania for its appealing lifestyle, promising careers, and renowned educational institutions, including a globally recognized university.

The Tasmanian Government actively welcomes skilled and business migrants, recognizing their vital contribution to the economy and cultural diversity.

All occupations listed in the Australian Government’s subclass 190 and 491 Skilled Occupation List are eligible for nomination through at least one of Tasmania’s pathways.

Eligibility Criteria for Tasmania

To qualify for state nomination, you must meet the following Department of Home Affairs criteria:

  • Age: Be under 45 years old.
  • Occupation: Select an eligible skilled occupation and obtain a valid, positive skills assessment for that role.
  • English Proficiency: Demonstrate at least ‘Competent’ English language skills.
  • Points: Score a minimum of 65 points on the Department of Home Affairs points test.

  Check Your Eligibility

Tasmania - Overseas Skilled Occupation Profiles

Migration Tasmania, in collaboration with local industry and employers, has developed these profiles. They assist in selecting overseas candidates for the Tasmanian Skilled Migration State Nomination Program without a local job offer. If your skills and experiences align with these profiles, Migration Tasmania may contact you through the Skillselect database. This communication could lead to an invitation to apply for nomination for a subclass 491 or 190 visa or a connection with Tasmanian employers seeking your specific skills.

ANZSCO Code Occupations
221111 Accountant (general)
221112 Management Accountant
221113 Taxation Accountant
221213 External Auditor
221214 Internal Auditor
132211 Finance Manager
232411 Graphic Designer
232412 Illustrator
232413 Multimedia Designer
232414 Web Designer
261111 ICT Business Analyst
261112 Systems Analyst
261211 Multimedia Specialist
261212 Web Developer
261311 Analyst Programmer
261312 Developer Programmer
261313 Software Engineer
261314 Software Tester
261399 Software and Applications Programmers (Nec)
262112 ICT Security Specialist
263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer
263113 Network Analyst
133211 Engineering Manager
233211 Civil Engineer
233212 Geotechnical Engineer
233213 Quantity Surveyor
233214 Structural Engineer
233215 Transport Engineer
233311 Electrical Engineer
233511 Industrial Engineer
233512 Mechanical Engineer
233513 Production or Plant Engineer
233914 Engineering Technologist
312111 Architectural Draftsperson
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson
312212 Civil Engineering Technician
252411 Occupational Therapist
252511 Physiotherapist
252611 Podiatrist
252712 Speech Pathologist
253111 General Practitioner
254411 Nurse Practitioner
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)
254499 Registered Nurses nec
141111 Cafe or Restaurant Manager
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager
351111 Baker
351112 Pastrycook
351311 Chef
351411 Cook
133111 Construction Project Manager
133112 Project Builder
312114 Construction Estimator
331111 Bricklayer
331211 Carpenter and Joiner
331212 Carpenter
331213 Joiner
333411 Wall and Floor Tiler
334115 Roof Plumber
334111 Plumber (General)
341111 Electrician (General)
341112 Electrician (Special Class)
149413 Transport Company Manager
133611 Supply and Distribution Manager

Tasmanian - Onshore Skilled Occupation List (TOSOL)

The specified occupations are utilized to assess eligibility for the Tasmanian Skilled Employment – TOSOL Option nomination pathway under subclass 190. Additionally, they are used to prioritize registrations of interest in the Migration Tasmania Gateway.

ANZSCO Code Occupation
121311 Apiarist
121312 Beef Cattle Farmer
121313 Dairy Cattle Farmer
121314 Deer Farmer
121315 Goat Farmer
121316 Horse Breeder
121318 Pig Farmer
121321 Poultry Farmer
121322 Sheep Farmer
121323 Mixed Cattle and Sheep Farmer
121399 Livestock Farmers nec
132511 Research and Development Manager
133111 Construction Project Manager
133112 Project Builder
133211 Engineering Manager
139911 Arts Administrator or Manager
139912 Environmental Manager
139913 Laboratory Manager
139914 Quality Assurance Manager
139915 Sports Administrator
139999 Specialist Managers nec*
141111 Cafe or Restaurant Manager
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager
221111 Accountant (General)
221112 Management Accountant
221113 Taxation Accountant
221211 Company Secretary
221212 Corporate Treasurer*
221213 External Auditor
221214 Internal Auditor
222111 Commodities Trader
222112 Finance Broker
222113 Insurance Broker
222199 Financial Brokers nec
225111 Advertising Specialist
225112 Market Research Analyst
225113 Marketing Specialist
225114 Content Creator* (Marketing)
225115 Digital Marketing Analyst*
232212 Surveyor
232213 Cartographer
232214 Other Spatial Scientist
233111 Chemical Engineer
233112 Materials Engineer
233211 Civil Engineer
233212 Geotechnical Engineer
233213 Quantity Surveyor
233214 Structural Engineer
233215 Transport Engineer
233311 Electrical Engineer
233511 Industrial Engineer
233512 Mechanical Engineer
233513 Production or Plant Engineer
233611 Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)
233612 Petroleum Engineer
233911 Aeronautical Engineer
233912 Agricultural Engineer
233913 Biomedical Engineer
233914 Engineering Technologist
233915 Environmental Engineer
233916 Naval Architect / Marine Designer
233999 Engineering Professionals nec
234111 Agricultural Consultant
234113 Forester / Forest Scientist
234114 Agricultural Research* Scientist
234115 Agronomist*
234116 Aquaculture or Fisheries Scientist*
234211 Chemist
234212 Food Technologist
234213 Wine Maker*
234411 Geologist
234412 Geophysicist
234413 Hydrogeologist
234711 Veterinarian
234911 Conservator
234912 Metallurgist
234913 Meteorologist
234914 Physicist
234915 Exercise Physiologist
234999 Natural and Physical Science Professionals nec
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher
241213 Primary School Teacher
241311 Middle School Teacher / Intermediate School Teacher
241411 Secondary School Teacher
241511 Special Needs Teacher
241512 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired
241513 Teacher of the Sight Impaired
241599 Special Education Teachers nec
242211 Vocational Education Teacher / Polytechnic Teacher
251111 Dietitian
251112 Nutritionist
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist
251214 Sonographer
251411 Optometrist
251412 Orthoptist
251511 Hospital Pharmacist
251512 Industrial Pharmacist
251513 Retail Pharmacist
251911 Health Promotion Officer
251912 Orthotist or Prosthetist
251999 Health Diagnostic and Promotion Professionals nec
252111 Chiropractor
252112 Osteopath
252311 Dental Specialist
252312 Dentist
252411 Occupational Therapist
252511 Physiotherapist
252611 Podiatrist
252711 Audiologist
252712 Speech Pathologist / Speech Language Therapist
253111 General Practitioner
253112 Resident Medical Officer
253211 Anaesthetist
253311 Specialist Physician (General Medicine)
253312 Cardiologist
253313 Clinical Haematologist
253314 Medical Oncologist
253315 Endocrinologist
253316 Gastroenterologist
253317 Intensive Care Specialist
253318 Neurologist
253321 Paediatrician
253322 Renal Medicine Specialist
253323 Rheumatologist
253324 Thoracic Medicine Specialist
253399 Specialist Physicians nec
253411 Psychiatrist
253511 Surgeon (General)
253512 Cardiothoracic Surgeon
253513 Neurosurgeon
253514 Orthopaedic Surgeon
253515 Otorhinolaryngologist
253516 Paediatric Surgeon
253517 Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon
253518 Urologist
253521 Vascular Surgeon
253911 Dermatologist
253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist
253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
253914 Ophthalmologist
253915 Pathologist
253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
253918 Radiation Oncologist
253999 Medical Practitioners nec
254111 Midwife
254211 Nurse Educator
254212 Nurse Researcher
254311 Nurse Manager
254411 Nurse Practitioner
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)
254499 Registered Nurses nec
261111 ICT Business Analyst
261112 Systems Analyst
261113 User Experience Designer (ICT)*
261211 Multimedia Specialist
261212 Web Developer
261311 Analyst Programmer
261312 Developer Programmer
261313 Software Engineer
261314 Software Tester
261315 Cyber Security Engineer*
261316 DevOps Engineer*
261317 Penetration Tester*
261399 Software and Applications Programmers nec
262111 Database Administrator
262113 Systems Administrator
262114 Cyber Governance Risk and Compliance Specialist*
262115 Cyber Security Advice and Assessment Specialist*
262116 Cyber Security Analyst*
262117 Cyber Security Architect*
262118 Cyber Security Operations Coordinator*
263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer
263112 Network Administrator
263113 Network Analyst
263211 ICT Quality Assurance Engineer
263212 ICT Support Engineer
263213 ICT Systems Test Engineer
263299 ICT Support and Test Engineers nec
272311 Clinical Psychologist
272312 Educational Psychologist
272313 Organisational Psychologist
272314 Psychotherapist
272399 Psychologists nec
272511 Social Worker
311112 Agricultural and Agritech Technician
311113 Animal Husbandry Technician*
311114 Aquaculture or Fisheries Technician*
311115 Irrigation Designer*
311112 Agricultural and Agritech Technician
311113 Animal Husbandry Technician*
311114 Aquaculture or Fisheries Technician*
311115 Irrigation Designer*
312111 Architectural Draftsperson
312112 Building Associate*
312113 Building Inspector
312114 Construction Estimator
312115 Plumbing Inspector*
312116 Surveying or Spatial Science Technician
312199 Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians nec
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson
312212 Civil Engineering Technician
312511 Mechanical Engineering Draftsperson
312512 Mechanical Engineering Technician
321111 Automotive Electrician
321211 Motor Mechanic (General)
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic
321214 Small Engine Mechanic
322111 Blacksmith*
322112 Electroplater*
322113 Farrier
322114 Metal Casting Trades Worker*
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
322311 Metal Fabricator
322312 Pressure Welder
322313 Welder (First Class)
323111 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)
323112 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)
323113 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures)
323211 Fitter (General)
323212 Fitter and Turner
323213 Fitter-Welder
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)
323215 Textile, Clothing and Footwear Mechanic*
323299 Metal Fitters and Machinists nec
323311 Engraver*
323312 Gunsmith*
323313 Locksmith
323314 Precision Instrument Maker and Repairer
323315 Saw Doctor*
323316 Watch and Clock Maker and Repairer*
323411 Engineering Patternmaker
323412 Toolmaker
324111 Panelbeater
324211 Vehicle Body Builder
324212 Vehicle Trimmer
331111 Bricklayer
331112 Stonemason
331211 Carpenter and Joiner
331212 Carpenter
331213 Joiner
332111 Floor Finisher
332211 Painting Trades Worker
333111 Glazier
333211 Fibrous Plasterer
333212 Solid Plasterer
333311 Roof Tiler
333411 Wall and Floor Tiler
334111 Plumber (General)
334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber
334113 Drainer / Drainlayer
334114 Gasfitter
334115 Roof Plumber
341111 Electrician (General)
341112 Electrician (Special Class)
341113 Lift Mechanic
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
342211 Electrical Linesworker / Electrical Line Mechanic
342212 Technical Cable Jointer
342311 Business Machine Mechanic
342312 Communications Operator*
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
342314 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
342315 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)
342411 Cabler (Data and Telecommunications)
342412 Telecommunications Cable Jointer*
342413 Telecommunications Linesworker / Telecommunications Line Mechanic
342414 Telecommunications Technician*
351111 Baker
351112 Pastrycook
351211 Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
351311 Chef
351411 Cook
361311 Veterinary Nurse
362312 Sports Turf Manager
362313 Sports Turf Trades Worker
362411 Nurseryperson
362511 Arborist
362512 Tree Worker*
362611 Gardener (General)*
362711 Landscape Gardener
362712 Irrigation Technician
391111 Hairdresser
392111 Print Finisher
392112 Screen Printer
393311 Upholsterer
394111 Cabinetmaker
394211 Furniture Finisher
394212 Picture Framer*
394213 Wood Machinist
394214 Wood Turner*
394299 Wood Machinists and Other Wood Trades Workers nec
411211 Dental Hygienist*
411212 Dental Prosthetist**
411213 Dental Technician
411214 Dental Therapist*
411311 Diversional Therapist
411411 Enrolled Nurse
411412 Mothercraft Nurse*
411711 Community Worker
411712 Disabilities Services Officer
411713 Family Support Worker
411714 Parole or Probation Officer
411715 Residential Care Officer
411716 Youth Worker
452311 Diving Instructor (Open Water)
452312 Gymnastics Coach or Instructor
452313 Horse Riding Coach or Instructor
452314 Snowsport Instructor
452315 Swimming Coach or Instructor
452316 Tennis Coach
452317 Other Sports Coach or Instructor
452318 Dog and Horse Racing Official
452321 Sports Development Officer
452322 Sports Umpire
452323 Other Sports Official
511111 Contract Administrator
511112 Program or Project Administrator
599111 Conveyancer
599112 Legal Executive
611211 Insurance Agent

USEFULL LINKS




Our Services



Permanent Residence Visa

This visa is for an individual and their dependent family members, granting them permanent residence in a specific country.

Read More


Tourist/ Visit Visa

This is an individual's permission to remain in a country for a specific period of time, granted under certain conditions.

Read More


Family Sponsorship Visa

This is a visa that permits the immediate family members of a permanent resident (PR) or citizen of a country to reside, work, and study.

Read More


Language Coaching

This is a visa that permits the immediate family members of a permanent resident (PR) or citizen of a country to reside, work, and study.

Read More

We Provide Service For These Countries

Australia logo

Australia

Australia logo

Canada

Australia logo

Germany

Australia logo

United States

Australia logo

United Kingdom

Australia logo

Europe

Australia logo

France

Australia logo

Quebec