Opening hours: Mon - Sat 10:00 - 06:30

Western Skilled Occupation List

The Western Australia Skilled Occupation List (WASMOL) serves as a pivotal resource for those seeking skilled migration prospects in the region. It encompasses a diverse range of sought-after occupations, categorized into two schedules. Schedule 1 emphasizes health and medical roles vital to the state’s healthcare system, while Schedule 2 spans various industries.

Candidates applying under the General stream of the State nominated migration program need to meet specific minimum requirements, which include having an occupation listed on WASMOL that aligns with their intended visa subclass. Additionally, some occupations may require candidates to have a contract of full-time employment for at least six months in the nominated or closely related occupation in Western Australia.


  Check Your Eligibility

Eligibility Criteria for Western Australia:

Mentioned below is the eligibility criteria for Western Australia:

  • Candidates can apply under the General or Graduate stream for skilled migration in Western Australia.
  • The process involves submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI) on Skill Select, meeting visa eligibility, and scoring at least 65 points.
  • Invitation priority is given to those residing in Western Australia, followed by the rest of Australia and candidates abroad.
  • Invitations are based on the highest-ranking EOI by points, subject to ceilings and requirements.
  • Graduate stream invitations consider ranking and specific qualifications in Western Australia.
  • Successful EOI recipients have 28 days to apply for State nomination.
  • The program’s criteria may change, and minimum requirements don’t guarantee nomination.
  • Different occupation lists apply based on visa subclass and type.
  • General stream candidates require work experience and, for some roles, a Western Australia employment contract.
  • Graduate stream candidates must have completed two years of full-time study in Western Australia and meet other criteria.
  • Nominated EOIs receive an invitation from the Department of Home Affairs for visa application.

List of Eligible Occupations in Western Australia

Occupations ANZSCO Code
Dancer or Choreographer ANZSCO 211112
Director (Film, Television, Radio or Stage) ANZSCO 212312
Film and Video Editor ANZSCO 212314
Program Director (Television or Radio) ANZSCO 212315
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics) ANZSCO 323111
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical) ANZSCO 323112
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures) ANZSCO 323113
Automotive Electrician ANZSCO 321111
Diesel Motor Mechanic ANZSCO 321212
Farrier ANZSCO 322113
Fitter (General) ANZSCO 323211
Fitter and Turner ANZSCO 323212
Fitter-Welder ANZSCO 323213
Metal Fabricator ANZSCO 322311
Metal Fitters and Machinists, nec ANZSCO 323299
Metal Machinist (First Class) ANZSCO: 323214
Motor Mechanic (General) ANZSCO: 321211
Motorcycle Mechanic ANZSCO: 321213
Panelbeater ANZSCO: 324111
Pressure Welder ANZSCO 322312
Sheetmetal Trades Worker ANZSCO 322211
Small Engine Mechanic ANZSCO 321214
Vehicle Painter ANZSCO 324311
Welder (First Class) ANZSCO 322313
Accountant (General) ANZSCO 221111
Commodities Trader ANZSCO 222111
Company Secretary ANZSCO 221211
External Auditor ANZSCO 221213
Finance Broker ANZSCO 222112
Financial Brokers, nec ANZSCO 222199
Financial Dealers, nec ANZSCO 222299
Financial Investment Adviser ANZSCO 222311
Financial Investment Manager ANZSCO 222312
Financial Market Dealer ANZSCO 222211
Human Resource Adviser ANZSCO 223111
Insurance Broker ANZSCO 222113
Internal Auditor ANZSCO 221214
Management Accountant ANZSCO 221112
Management Consultant ANZSCO 224711
Organisation and Methods Analyst ANZSCO 224712
Recruitment Consultant ANZSCO 223112
Stockbroking Dealer ANZSCO 222213
Taxation Accountant ANZSCO 221113
Workplace Relations Adviser ANZSCO 223113
Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber ANZSCO 334112
Bricklayer ANZSCO 331111
Carpenter ANZSCO 331212
Carpenter and Joiner ANZSCO 331211
Drainer ANZSCO 334113
Fibrous Plasterer ANZSCO 333211
Floor Finisher ANZSCO 332111
Gasfitter ANZSCO 334114
Glazier ANZSCO 333111
Joiner ANZSCO 331213
Painting Trades Worker ANZSCO 332211
Plumber (General) ANZSCO 334111
Roof Plumber ANZSCO 334115
Roof Tiler ANZSCO 333311
Solid Plasterer ANZSCO 333212
Stonemason ANZSCO 331112
Wall and Floor Tiler ANZSCO 333411
Aeronautical Engineer ANZSCO 233911
Aeroplane Pilot ANZSCO 231111
Agricultural Consultant ANZSCO 234111
Agricultural Engineer ANZSCO 233912
Agricultural Scientist ANZSCO 234112
Architect ANZSCO 232111
Biochemist ANZSCO 234513
Biomedical Engineer ANZSCO 233913
Biotechnologist ANZSCO 234514
Botanist ANZSCO 234515
Cartographer ANZSCO 232213
Chemical Engineer ANZSCO 233111
Chemist ANZSCO 234211
Civil Engineer ANZSCO 233211
Conservator ANZSCO 234911
Electrical Engineer ANZSCO 233311
Electronics Engineer ANZSCO 233411
Engineering Professionals, nec ANZSCO 233999
Engineering Technologist ANZSCO 233914
Environmental Engineer ANZSCO 233915
Environmental Research Scientist ANZSCO 234313
Exercise Physiologist ANZSCO 234915
Flying Instructor ANZSCO 231113
Food Technologist ANZSCO 234212
Forester ANZSCO 234113
Geologist ANZSCO 234411
Geophysicist ANZSCO 234412
Geotechnical Engineer ANZSCO 233212
Helicopter Pilot ANZSCO 231114
Hydrogeologist ANZSCO 234413
Industrial Engineer ANZSCO 233511
Landscape Architect ANZSCO 232112
Life Scientist (General) ANZSCO 234511
Life Scientists, nec ANZSCO 234599
Marine Biologist ANZSCO 234516
Materials Engineer ANZSCO 233112
Mechanical Engineer ANZSCO 233512
Medical Laboratory Scientist ANZSCO 234611
Metallurgist ANZSCO 234912
Meteorologist ANZSCO 234913
Microbiologist ANZSCO 234517
Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum) ANZSCO 233611
Natural and Physical Science Professionals, nec ANZSCO 234999
Naval Architect ANZSCO 233916
Other Spatial Scientist ANZSCO 232214
Petroleum Engineer ANZSCO 233612
Physicist ANZSCO 234914
Production or Plant Engineer ANZSCO 233513
Quantity Surveyor ANZSCO 233213
Ship's Master ANZSCO 231213
Structural Engineer ANZSCO 233214
Surveyor ANZSCO 232212
Transport Engineer ANZSCO 233215
Urban and Regional Planner ANZSCO 232611
Veterinarian ANZSCO 234711
Wine Maker ANZSCO 234213
Zoologist ANZSCO 234518
Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher ANZSCO 241111
Middle School Teacher ANZSCO 241311
Primary School Teacher ANZSCO 241213
Secondary School Teacher ANZSCO 241411
Special Education Teachers, nec ANZSCO 241599
Special Needs Teacher ANZSCO 241511
Teacher of English to Speakers of Other Languages ANZSCO 249311
Teacher of the Hearing Impaired ANZSCO 241512
Teacher of the Sight Impaired ANZSCO 241513
University Lecturer ANZSCO 242111
Vocational Education Teacher ANZSCO 242211
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic ANZSCO: 342111
Cabler (Data and Telecommunications) ANZSCO 342411
Electrical Linesworker ANZSCO 342211
Electrician (General) ANZSCO 341111
Electrician (Special Class) ANZSCO 341112
Electronic Equipment Trades Worker ANZSCO 342313
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General) ANZSCO 342314
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class) ANZSCO 342315
Lift Mechanic ANZSCO 341113
Telecommunications Linesworker ANZSCO 342413
Agricultural Technician ANZSCO 311111
Anaesthetic Technician ANZSCO 311211
Architectural Draftsperson ANZSCO 312111
Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians, nec ANZSCO 312199
Building and Engineering Technicians, nec ANZSCO 312999
Building Inspector ANZSCO 312113
Cardiac Technician ANZSCO 311212
Civil Engineering Draftsperson ANZSCO 312211
Civil Engineering Technician ANZSCO 312212
Construction Estimator ANZSCO 312114
Electrical Engineering Draftsperson ANZSCO 312311
Electrical Engineering Technician ANZSCO 312312
Hardware Technician ANZSCO 313111
ICT Support Technicians, nec ANZSCO 313199
Life Science Technician ANZSCO 311413
Maintenance Planner ANZSCO 312911
Meat Inspector ANZSCO 311312
Mechanical Engineering Draftsperson ANZSCO 312511
Mechanical Engineering Technician ANZSCO 312512
Medical Laboratory Technician ANZSCO 311213
Medical Technicians, nec ANZSCO 311299
Metallurgical or Materials Technician ANZSCO 312912
Mine Deputy ANZSCO 312913
Operating Theatre Technician ANZSCO 311214
Pathology Collector ANZSCO 311216
Pharmacy Technician ANZSCO 311215
Primary Products Inspectors, nec ANZSCO 311399
Safety Inspector ANZSCO 312611
Surveying or Spatial Science Technician ANZSCO 312116
Web Administrator ANZSCO 313113
Apiarist ANZSCO 121311
Aquaculture Farmer ANZSCO 121111
Beef Cattle Farmer ANZSCO 121312
Cotton Grower ANZSCO 121211
Crop Farmers, nec ANZSCO 121299
Dairy Cattle Farmer ANZSCO 121313
Deer Farmer ANZSCO 121314
Flower Grower ANZSCO 121212
Fruit or Nut Grower ANZSCO 121213
Goat Farmer ANZSCO 121315
Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower ANZSCO 121214
Grape Grower ANZSCO 121215
Horse Breeder ANZSCO 121316
Livestock Farmers, nec ANZSCO 121399
Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer ANZSCO 121411
Mixed Crop Farmer ANZSCO 121216
Mixed Livestock Farmer ANZSCO 121317
Pig Farmer ANZSCO 121318
Poultry Farmer ANZSCO 121321
Sheep Farmer ANZSCO 121322
Sugar Cane Grower ANZSCO 121217
Vegetable Grower ANZSCO 121221
Baker ANZSCO 351111
Butcher or Small goods Maker ANZSCO 351211
Chef ANZSCO 351311
Cook ANZSCO 351411
Pastry cook ANZSCO 351112
Ambulance Officer ANZSCO 411111
Community Worker ANZSCO 411711
Dental Hygienist ANZSCO 411211
Dental Technician ANZSCO 411213
Dental Therapist ANZSCO 411214
Disabilities Services Officer ANZSCO 411712
Enrolled Nurse ANZSCO 411411
Family Support Worker ANZSCO 411713
Intensive Care Ambulance Paramedic ANZSCO 411112
Residential Care Officer ANZSCO 411715
Youth Worker ANZSCO 411716
Acupuncturist ANZSCO 252211
Anaesthetist ANZSCO 253211
Audiologist ANZSCO 252711
Cardiologist ANZSCO 253312
Cardiothoracic Surgeon ANZSCO 253512
Chiropractor ANZSCO 252111
Clinical Haematologist ANZSCO 253313
Complementary Health Therapists, nec ANZSCO 252299
Dental Specialist ANZSCO 252311
Dentist ANZSCO 252312
Dermatologist ANZSCO 253911
Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist ANZSCO 253917
Dietitian ANZSCO 251111
Emergency Medicine Specialist ANZSCO 253912
Endocrinologist ANZSCO 253315
Environmental Health Officer ANZSCO 251311
Gastroenterologist ANZSCO 253316
General Medical Practitioner ANZSCO 253111
Health Diagnostic and Promotion Professionals, nec ANZSCO 251999
Health Promotion Officer ANZSCO 251911
Hospital Pharmacist ANZSCO 251511
Industrial Pharmacist ANZSCO 251512
Intensive Care Specialist ANZSCO 253317
Medical Diagnostic Radiographer ANZSCO 251211
Medical Oncologist ANZSCO 253314
Medical Practitioners, nec ANZSCO 253999
Medical Radiation Therapist ANZSCO 251212
Midwife ANZSCO 254111
Naturopath ANZSCO 252213
Neurologist ANZSCO 253318
Neurosurgeon ANZSCO 253513
Nuclear Medicine Technologist ANZSCO 251213
Nurse Educator ANZSCO 254211
Nurse Manager ANZSCO 254311
Nurse Practitioner ANZSCO 254411
Nurse Researcher ANZSCO 254212
Nutritionist ANZSCO 251112
Obstetrician and Gynaecologist ANZSCO 253913
Occupational Health and Safety Adviser ANZSCO 251312
Occupational Therapist ANZSCO 252411
Ophthalmologist ANZSCO 253914
Optometrist ANZSCO 251411
Orthopaedic Surgeon ANZSCO 253514
Orthoptist ANZSCO 251412
Orthotist or Prosthetist ANZSCO 251912
Osteopath ANZSCO 252112
Otorhinolaryngologist ANZSCO 253515
Paediatric Surgeon ANZSCO 253516
Paediatrician ANZSCO 253321
Pathologist ANZSCO 253915
Physiotherapist ANZSCO 252511
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon ANZSCO 253517
Podiatrist ANZSCO 252611
Psychiatrist ANZSCO 253411
Radiation Oncologist ANZSCO 253918
Registered Nurse (Aged Care) ANZSCO 254412
Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) ANZSCO 254413
Registered Nurse (Community Health) ANZSCO 254414
Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) ANZSCO 254415
Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) ANZSCO 254416
Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) ANZSCO 254417
Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) ANZSCO 254421
Registered Nurse (Medical) ANZSCO 254418
Registered Nurse (Mental Health) ANZSCO 254422
Registered Nurse (Paediatrics) ANZSCO 254425
Registered Nurse (Perioperative) ANZSCO 254423
Registered Nurse (Surgical) ANZSCO 254424
Registered Nurses, nec ANZSCO 254499
Renal Medicine Specialist ANZSCO 253322
Resident Medical Officer ANZSCO 253112
Retail Pharmacist ANZSCO 251513
Rheumatologist ANZSCO 253323
Sonographer ANZSCO 251214
Specialist Physician (General Medicine) ANZSCO 253311
Specialist Physicians, nec ANZSCO 253399
Speech Pathologist ANZSCO 252712
Surgeon (General) ANZSCO 253511
Thoracic Medicine Specialist ANZSCO 253324
Traditional Chinese Medicine Practitioner ANZSCO 252214
Urologist ANZSCO 253518
Vascular Surgeon ANZSCO 253521
Accommodation and Hospitality Managers, nec ANZSCO 141999
Cafe or Restaurant Manager ANZSCO 141111
Caravan Park and Camping Ground Manager ANZSCO 141211
Cinema or Theatre Manager ANZSCO 149912
Conference and Event Organiser ANZSCO 149311
Customer Service Manager ANZSCO 149212
Facilities Manager ANZSCO 149913
Financial Institution Branch Manager ANZSCO 149914
Hotel or Motel Manager ANZSCO 141311
Post Office Manager ANZSCO 142115
Transport Company Manager ANZSCO 149413
Analyst Programmer ANZSCO 261311
Computer Network and Systems Engineer ANZSCO 263111
Database Administrator ANZSCO 262111
Developer Programmer ANZSCO 261312
ICT Business Analyst ANZSCO 261111
ICT Security Specialist ANZSCO 262112
ICT Support Engineer ANZSCO 263212
ICT Systems Test Engineer ANZSCO 263213
Network Administrator ANZSCO 263112
Network Analyst ANZSCO 263113
Software and Applications Programmers, nec ANZSCO 261399
Software Engineer ANZSCO 261313
Software Tester ANZSCO 261314
Systems Administrator ANZSCO 262113
Systems Analyst ANZSCO 261112
Telecommunications Engineer ANZSCO 263311
Telecommunications Network Engineer ANZSCO 263312
Web Developer ANZSCO 261212
Barrister ANZSCO 271111
Careers Counsellor ANZSCO 272111
Clinical Psychologist ANZSCO 272311
Community Arts Worker ANZSCO 272611
Counsellors, nec ANZSCO 272199
Drug and Alcohol Counsellor ANZSCO 272112
Educational Psychologist ANZSCO 272312
Family and Marriage Counsellor ANZSCO 272113
Interpreter ANZSCO 272412
Organisational Psychologist ANZSCO 272313
Psychologists, nec ANZSCO 272399
Psychotherapist ANZSCO 272314
Recreation Officer ANZSCO 272612
Rehabilitation Counsellor ANZSCO 272114
Social Professionals, nec ANZSCO 272499
Social Worker ANZSCO 272511
Solicitor ANZSCO 271311
Student Counsellor ANZSCO 272115
Translator ANZSCO 272413
Welfare Worker ANZSCO 272613
Clinical Coder ANZSCO 599915
Cabinetmaker ANZSCO 394111
Gas or Petroleum Operator ANZSCO 399212
Hairdresser ANZSCO 391111
Upholsterer ANZSCO 393311
Wood Machinist ANZSCO 394213
Emergency Service Worker ANZSCO 441211
Property Manage ANZSCO 612112
Arborist ANZSCO 362212
Gardener (General) ANZSCO 362211
Greenkeeper ANZSCO 362311
Horse Trainer ANZSCO 361112
Landscape Gardener ANZSCO 362213
Nurseryperson ANZSCO 362411
Veterinary Nurse ANZSCO 361311
Arts Administrator or Manager ANZSCO 139911
Child Care Centre Manager ANZSCO 134111
Construction Project Manager ANZSCO 133111
Engineering Manager ANZSCO 133211
Environmental Manager ANZSCO 139912
Finance Manager ANZSCO 132211
Health and Welfare Services Managers, nec ANZSCO 134299
Human Resource Manager ANZSCO 132311
ICT Managers, nec ANZSCO 135199
ICT Project Manager ANZSCO 135112
Laboratory Manager ANZSCO 139913
Medical Administrator ANZSCO 134211
Nursing Clinical Director ANZSCO 134212
Policy and Planning Manager ANZSCO 132411
Primary Health Organisation Manager ANZSCO 134213
Procurement Manager ANZSCO 133612
Production Manager (Forestry) ANZSCO 133511
Production Manager (Manufacturing) ANZSCO 133512
Production Manager (Mining) ANZSCO 133513
Project Builder ANZSCO 133112
Quality Assurance Manager ANZSCO 139914
Research and Development Manager ANZSCO 132511
Sales and Marketing Manager ANZSCO 131112
School Principal ANZSCO 134311
Specialist Managers, nec ANZSCO 139999
Sports Administrator ANZSCO 139915
Supply and Distribution Manager ANZSCO 133611
Welfare Centre Manager ANZSCO 134214
Driving Instructor ANZSCO 451211
Funeral Workers, nec ANZSCO 451399

USEFULL LINKS




Our Services



Permanent Residence Visa

This visa is for an individual and their dependent family members, granting them permanent residence in a specific country.

Read More


Tourist/ Visit Visa

This is an individual's permission to remain in a country for a specific period of time, granted under certain conditions.

Read More


Family Sponsorship Visa

This is a visa that permits the immediate family members of a permanent resident (PR) or citizen of a country to reside, work, and study.

Read More


Language Coaching

This is a visa that permits the immediate family members of a permanent resident (PR) or citizen of a country to reside, work, and study.

Read More

We Provide Service For These Countries

Australia logo

Australia

Australia logo

Canada

Australia logo

Germany

Australia logo

United States

Australia logo

United Kingdom

Australia logo

Europe

Australia logo

France

Australia logo

Quebec